Mycles Cycles, Inc. v. United States
[…] MSJ at 23-25. Further, Defendant argues that Plaintiff is not entitled to "reasonable cause" relief under 26 U.S.C. § 6724 because Plaintiff failed to seek that relief in its administrative refund claim or in the Complaint and, therefore, Plaintiff cannot raise that claim in this refund suit. Reply at 4.

I. Intentional Disregard

Section 6050I(a) requires "[a]ny person . . . engaged in a trade or business" to file a Form 8300 to report any transaction for which it receives "more than $10,000 in cash in 1 transaction (or 2 or more related transactions)." Additionally, the business must also notify the customer who made the payment that it filed a Form 8300. 26 U.S.C. § 6050I(e).