Mycles Cycles, Inc. v. United States
[…] Id. at 1342-43. The same can be said here, as there is ample evidence presented in this case, including far more robust compliance efforts, from which a trier of fact could conclude Plaintiff's failures were not due to intentional disregard.

In sum, Plaintiff has brought forth evidence sufficient to create a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether it intentionally disregarded its filing requirements. Thus, Defendant is not entitled to summary judgment as to Plaintiff's claims under section 6721. /// ///

II. Reasonable Cause

Defendant argues that Plaintiff cannot avoid penalties under 26 U.S.C. § 6724(a) because Plaintiff failed to raise its claim of reasonable cause in its administrative refund claim.

Under 26 U.S.C. § 6724, "[n]o penalty shall be imposed . . . with respect to any failure if it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect." To fall under this mandatory waiver provision, the taxpayer must prove: "(1) that significant mitigating factors excuse the failure to file; or (2) the failure to file arose from events beyond the taxpayer's control."