MWH Int'l, Inc. v. Inversora Murten S.A., Energoprojekt Holding Co.
[…] In Needle, a dissolved corporation sought to contemporaneously reinstate its corporate status and enforce an earlier judgment. Id. at *9. Because the dissolved corporation was not winding up its affairs, the Needle Court ordered that the enforcement of the judgment await the reinstatement of the corporation's status. Id. I cannot find cases that support the proposition that Inversora is time-barred from seeking enforcement of the 1996 Judgment.

Energo further claims that New York's Business Corporation Law § 1312 prohibits Inversora from filing suit in this Court. Energo Supp. 8. The pertinent section of this Act states: "A foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state. . . ." N.Y. Bus. Corp. § 1312(a). Both Energo and Inversora look to Netherlands Shipmortgage Corp., LTD v. Madias, 717 F.2d 731 (2d Cir. 1983).