Muzzi Family Farms, LLC v. E. & W. Gourmet Food, Inc.
[…] Our court of appeals has held that "[t]he federal prejudgment interest rate applies to actions brought under federal statute, such as bankruptcy proceedings, unless the equities of the case require a different rate." Banks v. Gill Distribution Centers, Inc., 263 F.3d 862, 871 (9th Cir. 2001). Plaintiff acknowledges that the federal rate of interest would typically apply to this case but urges the Court to award California's interest rate of 10 percent under California Civil Code Section 3289(b) ("If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach"). This order concludes that the equities of this case do not require a different rate from the federal prejudgment interest rate, which is currently 0.56 percent. Therefore, plaintiff's request for interest is GRANTED but for interest charges at a rate of 0.56 percent per annum.

CONCLUSION