Muzio v. Alfano–Hardy
[…] After John Muzio died in 2020, this Court amended the caption to substitute "John V. Muzio, Jr., as co-administrator of the estate of John Muzio" for "John V. Muzio, Jr., as co-guardian for John Muzio."

A foreign limited liability company doing business in New York without "a certificate of authority to do business in this state may not maintain any action, suit or special proceeding in any court of this state unless and until such limited liability company shall have received a certificate of authority in this state" (Limited Liability Company Law § 808[a] ). However, the failure of such a limited liability company to obtain a certificate of authority to do business in New York "does not impair the validity of any contract or act of the foreign limited liability company or prevent the foreign limited liability company from defending any action or special proceeding in any court of this state" (id. § 808[b] ; see In re MBM Entertainment, LLC, 531 B.R. 363, 413 [Bankr S.D. N.Y.] ).