Mutzen v. Marans Weisz & Newman LLC (In re 16th St. Regency LLC)
[…] The Hershkovich Loan was repayable absolutely, with the only contingency being the normal risk of default inherent in any loan. See Clever Ideas, Inc. v. 999 Rest. Corp., No. 0602302/06, 2007 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 9248 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Cty. Oct. 12, 2007). Further, the 2005 Agreement does not mention any profit sharing or joint control or management of 16th Street. See generally 2005 Agmt., ECF Nos. 56-2, 69-1.

Plaintiffs' first argument regards § 5-501(6) of the New York General Obligations Law. That provisions reads, in relevant part:

No law regulating the maximum rate of interest which may be charged, taken or received, including section 190.40 and section 190.42 of the penal law, shall apply to any loan or forbearance in the amount of two million five hundred thousand dollars or more. Loans or forbearances aggregating two million five hundred thousand dollars or more which are to be made or advanced to any one borrower in one or more installments pursuant to a written agreement by one or more lenders shall be deemed to be a single loan or forbearance for the total amount which the lender or lenders have agreed to advance or make pursuant to such agreement on the terms and conditions provided therein.
N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-501(6)(b) (emphasis added). In other words, there is no New York usury law which prohibits, voids, or regulates transactions over $2,500,000, a financial plane above which all players are deemed to be able to fend for themselves. See In re Venture Mortg.