Mutual of Enumclaw Insurance Co. v. Brokaw
[…] But there was no unearned premium to be refunded. Finally, Brokaws argue that MOE's acceptance of the June payment constitutes waiver of its right to cancel the policy. But because the policy was cancelled long before the June payment was received, Brokaws are actually arguing for retroactive reinstatement of the policy. Acceptance of payment does not retroactively reinstate a lapsed policy. Wisniewski v. State Farm Gen. Ins. Co., 25 Wn. App. 766, 769, 609 P.2d 456 (1980).

RCW 48.18.290 provides, in part:

(1) Cancellation . . . may be effected . . . only upon compliance with the following: . . . . (4) The portion of any premium paid to the insurer on account of the policy, unearned because of the cancellation and in amount as computed on the pro rata basis, must be actually paid to the insured or other person entitled thereto as shown by the policy or by any endorsement thereon, or be mailed to the insured or such person as soon as possible.

B. Discovery Sanctions

Brokaws argue MOE's cancellation defense should have been stricken as a sanction for discovery violations. A trial court's decision whether to impose sanctions for discovery violations is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Washington State Physicians Ins. Exch. Ass'n v.