Mutual Hsg. Asso. v. Planning Zoning Comm.
[…] West Hartford Interfaith Coalition, Inc. v. Town Council, 228 Conn. 498, 511, 636 A.2d 1342 (1994).

Section 8-30g has several provisions that operate to encourage and facilitate the development of affordable housing. Chief among those provisions are subsections (b) and (c), which, respectively, remove affordable housing applications from the traditional land use statutory scheme and prescribe unique procedures that govern affordable housing applications. General Statutes § 8-30g(b) and (c). Subsection (b) states that "[a]ny person whose affordable housing application is denied or is approved with restrictions which have a substantial adverse impact on the viability of the affordable housing development or the degree of affordability of the affordable dwelling units . . . may appeal such decision pursuant to the procedures of this section." General Statutes § 8-30g(b). Subsection (c) states that "[u]pon an appeal taken under subsection (b) of this section, the burden shall be on the commission to prove, based CT Page 5261-TT upon the evidence in the record compiled before such commission that (1) the decision from which such appeal is taken and the reasons cited for such decision are supported by sufficient evidence in the record; (2) the decision is necessary to protect substantial public interests in health, safety, or other matters which the commission may legally consider; (3) such public interests clearly outweigh the need for affordable housing; and (4) such public interests cannot be protected by reasonable changes to the affordable housing development." General Statutes § 8-30g(c).

"The burden of proof established in § 8-30g is a specific, narrow standard that a commission must satisfy on appeal." Wisniowski v. Planning Commission, supra, 37 Conn.