Mutual Hsg. Asso. v. Planning Zoning Comm.
[…] Super. Ct. 1996)

Opinion

No. 95 0549155

August 12, 1996


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


In the present case, the plaintiff, Mutual Housing Association of Southwestern Connecticut, Inc. (MHA), appeals the CT Page 5261-LL zoning decision of the defendant, the Planning and Zoning Commission of the Town of Trumbull (Commission). MHA brings this appeal pursuant to § 8-30g of the Connecticut General Statutes, because the Commission's decision concerns the denial of MHA's modified affordable housing application.

In the file, the Complaint is entitled "Appeal Pursuant To General Statutes Section 8-30g From Planning And Zoning Commission," and the Amended Complaint is entitled "Amended Appeal Pursuant To General Statutes Section 8-30g From Planning And Zoning Commission."

In relevant part, General Statutes § 8-30g states: ". . . (b) Any person whose affordable housing application is denied . . . may appeal such decision pursuant to the procedures of this section. Such appeal shall be filed within the time period for filing appeals as set forth in sections 8-8, 8-9, 8-28, 8-30, or 8-30a, as applicable, and shall be made returnable to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain. . . . Appeals taken pursuant to this subsection shall be privileged cases to be heard by the court as soon after the return day as is practicable. Except as otherwise provided in this section, appeals involving an affordable housing application shall proceed in conformance with the provisions of said sections 8-8, 8-9, 8-28, 8-30, or 8-30a, as applicable.
(c) Upon an appeal taken under subsection (b) of this section, the burden shall be on the commission to prove, based CT Page 5261-FFF upon the evidence in the record compiled before such commission that (1) the decision from which such appeal is taken and the reasons cited for such decision are supported by sufficient evidence in the record; (2) the decision is necessary to protect substantial public interests in health, safety, or other matters which the commission may legally consider; (3) such public interests clearly outweigh the need for affordable housing; and (4) such public interests cannot be protected by reasonable changes to the affordable housing development. If the commission does not satisfy its burden of proof under this subsection, the court shall wholly or partly revise, modify, remand or reverse the decision from which the appeal was taken in a manner consistent with the evidence in the record before it.
(d) Following a decision by a commission to reject an affordable housing application . . . the applicant may, within the period for filing an appeal of such decision, submit to the commission a proposed modification of its proposal responding to some or all of the objections . . . articulated by the commission, which shall be treated as an amendment to the original proposal.