Mutual Hsg. Asso. v. Planning Zoning Comm.
[…] The defendant Commission falls within the definition of "board" under § 8-8, and "commission" under § 8-30g.

Accordingly, pursuant to § 8-30g(b), an affordable housing applicant that is aggrieved by the decision of a commission to deny or approve with restrictions the person's affordable housing application must commence an appeal of the decision, in accordance with § 8-8 (e), within fifteen days from the date notice of the decision was published. General Statutes §§ 8-30g(b) and 8-8. There is, however, one exception to this rule. Section 8-30g(d) provides that "[f]ollowing a decision by a commission to reject an affordable housing application . . . the applicant may, within the period for filing an appeal of such decision, submit to the commission a proposed modification of its proposal responding to some or all of the objections or restrictions articulated by the commission, which shall be treated as an amendment to the original proposal. The filing of such a proposed modification shall stay the period for filing an appeal from the decision of the commission on the original application. . . . Within the time period for filing an appeal on the proposed modification as set forth in sections 8-8, 8-9, 8-28, 8-30, or 8-30a, as applicable, the applicant may appeal the commission's decision on the original application and the proposed modification in the manner set forth in this section. . . ." General Statutes § 8-30g(d). Thus, if the affordable housing applicant files with the commission a modification of its original application within fifteen days from the date the decision denying the original application was published, then the period to file the appeal is stayed. Id.