Mutual Hsg. Asso. v. Planning Zoning Comm.
[…] The commission shall issue notice of its decision as provided by law. Failure of the commission to render a decision within said forty-five days shall constitute a rejection of the proposed modification. Within the time period for filing an appeal on the proposed modification as set forth in sections 8-8, 8-9, 8-28, 8-30, or 8-30a, as applicable, the applicant may appeal the commission's decision on the original application and the proposed modification in the manner set forth in this section. . . ."

The phrase "affordable housing application" is a term of art used in § 8-30g and defined by § 8-30g(a)(2). "`[A]ffordable housing application' means any application made to a commission in connection with an affordable housing development by a person who proposes to develop such affordable housing. General Statutes § 8-30g(a)(2). "`Affordable housing development' means a proposed housing development (A) which is assisted housing or (B) in which not less than twenty per cent of the dwelling units will be conveyed by deeds containing covenants or restrictions which shall require that such dwelling units be CT Page 5261-GGG sold or rented at, or below, prices which will preserve the units as affordable housing, as defined in section 8-39a, for persons and families whose income is less than or equal to eighty per cent of the area median income, for at least twenty years after the initial occupation of the proposed development." General Statutes § 8-30g(a)(1). "`[A]ssisted housing' means housing which is receiving, or will receive, financial assistance under any governmental program for the construction or substantial rehabilitation of low and moderate income housing, and any housing occupied by persons receiving rental assistance under chapter 138a or Section 1437f of Title 42 of the United States Code." General Statutes § 8-30g(a)(3).
To invoke § 8-30g, the appeal must concern the denial or approval with restrictions of an "affordable housing application." See General Statutes § 8-30g(b).