Mutchler v. United States
[…] Flynn, as well as the FAA and its employees acted negligently with respect to their issuance and review of Redfern's second-class medical certificate. (Doc. # 10 at ¶¶ 114-24). Because Plaintiffs no longer challenge Dr. Flynn's conduct, and the FAA has delegated the issuance of medical certificates to aviation medical examiners such as Dr. Flynn, the Court need only determine whether the FAA's role in reviewing or reversing the issuance of medical certificates falls within the discretionary-function exception. See (Doc. # 10 at ¶¶ 118, 122; Doc. # 52 at ¶ 7); see also 14 C.F.R. § 67.407 ("Subject to limitations in this chapter, the delegated functions of the Federal Air Surgeon to examine applicants for and holders of medical certificates for compliance with applicable medical standards and to issue, renew, and deny medical certificates are also delegated to aviation medical examiners and to authorized representatives of the Federal Air Surgeon within the FAA."); (Doc # 52-4 at ¶ 33 ("Robert Redfern's airman medical Application for his 2014 airman medical certificate was never selected for a spot-check review by the Surveillance Program Analyst and therefore was not reviewed by my office until after the crash in 2017.")).

1. Discretionary Function