Mutchler v. United States
[…] (Doc. # 52-5 at 9) (emphasis added). This use of "may" signifies that this is guidance information, meaning that it "indicate[s] actions that are desirable, permissive, or not mandatory, and allow flexibility." (Doc. # 55-4 at 2). Furthermore, FAA regulations do not require an air safety inspector to investigate or act against any pilot. Cf. Redmon v. United States, 934 F.2d 1151, 1156 (10th Cir. 1991) (holding that an FAA flight safety inspector did not violate regulations by failing to investigate a private pilot's fitness); see also 14 C.F.R. § 13.19 ("Under section 609 of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 [ ], the Administrator ... may re-examine any airman.... If, as a result of such a .... re-examination, or other investigation made by the Administrator ... the Administrator determines that the public interest and safety in air commerce requires it, the Administrator may issue an order amending, suspending, or revoking, all or part of any ... airman certificate[.]" (emphases added)). Nor do FAA regulations require safety inspectors to review evidence of an applicant's employment.