Mutchler v. United States
[…] United States, 803 F.2d 1558, 1559-60 (11th Cir. 1986) (citation omitted). "The Federal Aviation Act created the FAA, and authorized it to issue certificates to pilots, designating in which capacity they can serve, and attaching any necessary limitations to [e]nsure safety in air commerce." Foster v. United States, 923 F.2d 765, 767 (9th Cir. 1991). Federal regulations delegate the authority of the FAA's administrator "to issue or deny medical certificates ... to the Federal Air Surgeon." 14 C.F.R. § 67.407(a). Those functions are in turn delegated to aviation medical examiners. Id. at § 67407(b); see also Id. at § 67.405(b) ("Any aviation medical examiner may perform examinations for the second-[class] ... medical certificate."). Still, the Federal Air Surgeon maintains the authority "to reconsider the action of an aviation medical examiner [that] is delegated to the Federal Air Surgeon." Id. at § 67.407(c).

Here, the FAA maintains discretion to review or revoke an aviation medical examiner's issuance of a second-class medical certificate. Plaintiffs have pointed to no regulation requiring the FAA or its employees to review or revoke any particular medical certificate.