Mutchler v. United States
[…] (Doc. # 52-4 at ¶¶ 28-29; Doc. # 52 at ¶ 21).

And, Plaintiffs’ citations to their expert Dr. Allen Parmet's deposition are inapposite. (Doc. # 69 at ¶ 21). None of those citations provide that any such requirement existed when Redfern's medical certificate was issued, nor do any of them point to a statute or regulation establishing such a requirement. See (Doc. # 69-3 at 124:2-8, 199:13-20, 253:12-23). Rather, the evidence before the Court points only to there being no such mandatory reviewal or reversal of second-class medical certificates – even if erroneously issued. See 49 U.S.C. § 44709(a)(1) ("The Administrator of the [FAA] may reinspect at any time a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, appliance, design organization, product certificate holder, air navigation facility, or air agency, or reexamine an airman holding a certificate issued under section 44703 of this title." (emphasis added)); see also Id. at § 44709(b) ("The Administrator may issue an order amending, modifying, suspending, or revoking ... any part of a certificate issued under this chapter if ... the Administration decides after conducting a reinspection, reexamination, or other investigation that safety in air commerce or air transportation and the public interest require that action; or ... the holder of the certificate has violated an aircraft noise or sonic boom standard or regulation[.]" (emphasis added)).

Because the regulations allow the FAA to delegate the issuance of medical certificates to medical examiners and do not impose any requirement to review or revoke any such certificate, the Court finds the decision to do so discretionary.