Mustafa v. Yuma Reg'l Med. Ctr.
[…] Even if Plaintiff had met his burden of showing his military status was a motivating factor, Defendants have sufficiently shown there to be no genuine issue of material fact as to whether Defendants would have declined to renew his contract even in the absence of Plaintiff's military service.

c. Conclusion

Defendant's motion for summary judgment on this count must be granted.

II. Arizona Employment Protection Act

Plaintiff claims Defendants violated Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(vii), which prohibits an employer from terminating an employment relationship in retaliation for “service in the national guard or armed forces as protected by sections 26-167 and 26-168.” In 2018, the Arizona legislature amended AEPA to specify: