Mussio v. Glander
[…] Citing Pfeiffer et al., Trustees, v. Jenkins et al., Board of Tax Appeals, 141 Ohio St. 66, 46 N.E.2d 767; East Cleveland Post No. 1500, V. F. W., v. Board of Tax Appeals, 139 Ohio St. 554, 41 N.E.2d 242; Welfare Federation of Cleveland v. Glander, Tax Commr., 146 Ohio St. 146, 64 N.E.2d 813.

Mr. Robert J. Anglin, for appellant.

Mr. Hugh S. Jenkins, attorney general, and Mr. Aubrey A. Wendt, for appellee.


The decision of the Board of Tax Appeals is affirmed.

Section 2, Article XII of the Constitution, provides that "* * * general laws may be passed to exempt * * * public school houses, houses used exclusively for public worship, institutions used exclusively for charitable purposes * * *."

Section 5349, General Code, provides that "* * * houses used exclusively for public worship * * * shall be exempt from taxation. * * *"

Section 5353, General Code, likewise exempts "real * * * property belonging to institutions used exclusively for charitable purposes."