Musgrave v. Musgrave
[…] Kent v. Burdick, 573 So. 2d 61, 63 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990). A trial court's determination that shared parental responsibility would be detrimental to the child "will be upheld as long as there is substantial competent evidence in the record that conforms to the relevant factors." Bader v. Bader, 639 So. 2d 122, 124 (Fla. 2d DCA 1994).

Florida's public policy "clearly favors shared parental responsibility." Coyne v. Coyne, 895 So. 2d 469, 472 n.1 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005) ; see also § 61.13(2)(c)(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) ("It is the public policy of this state that each minor child have frequent and continuing contact with both parents after the parents separate or the marriage of the parties is dissolved and to encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities, and joys, of childrearing."). Based upon the strong public policy in favor of shared parental responsibility, section 61.13(2)(c)(2) mandates: "The court shall order that the parental responsibility for a minor child be shared by both parents unless the court finds that shared parental responsibility would be detrimental to the child."

In determining the appropriate parental responsibility for each parent, section 61.13(2)(c)(2)(a) grants the trial court broad discretion to award "ultimate responsibility over specific aspects of the child's welfare or may divide those responsibilities between the parties based on the best interests of the child." In doing so, the trial court is permitted, but not required, to "consider the expressed desires of the parents." Id. Notwithstanding, the trial court's primary consideration shall always be the best interests of the minor child. § 61.13(3).