N.W. Ry. Museum v. Indian Harbor Ins. Co.
[…] (See Murphy Decl. ¶¶ 14-19.) The Museum has not filed any evidence to support its contention that the amount in controversy is less than $75,000.00. (See generally Dkt.)

"Where, as here, 'the complaint does not demand a dollar amount, the removing defendant bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of evidence that the amount in controversy exceeds $[75],000[.00].'" Kroske v. U.S. Bank Corp., 432 F.3d 976, 980 (9th Cir. 2005) (quoting Singer v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 116 F.3d 373, 376 (9th Cir. 1997)) (first alteration in original); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1446(c)(2)(B) ("[R]emoval . . . is proper on the basis of an amount in controversy . . . if the district court finds, by the preponderance of the evidence, that the amount in controversy exceeds the amount specified in section 1332(a)."). To support their asserted amounts in controversy, both "parties may submit evidence outside the complaint, including affidavits or declarations, or other 'summary-judgment-type evidence relevant to the amount in controversy at the time of removal.'" Ibarra v.