MUSE v. WEISS
[…] Petitioner's failure to appeal constitutes a failure to exhaust administrative remedies.

In reviewing the Commission's decisions, a court must apply an "extremely deferential" standard of review. Furnari v. Warden, Allenwood Fed. Corr. Inst., 218 F.3d 250, 254 (3d Cir. 2000). Thus, this Court is not empowered to substitute its judgment for that of the Commission unless the Commission's exercise of discretion is "arbitrary and capricious [or] based on impermissible considerations." Id. (citations omitted).

Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 2.26(a)(1), "[a] prisoner or parolee may submit to the National Appeals Board a written appeal of any decision to grant (other than a decision to grant parole on the date of parole eligibility), rescind, deny, or revoke parole. . . ." (2008). The appeal must be filed within thirty days from the date of the decision. See id. at § 2.26(a)(2).

If the petitioner fails to file a timely appeal, or commits any other procedural default and the default renders unavailable the administrative process, a court can not review his habeas claim unless he demonstrates cause and prejudice. See Moscato, 98 F.3d at 761 (finding that when petitioner's appeal was late merely because of his dilatoriness, petitioner did not show cause for the default); see also 28 C.F.R. § 2.26(d) (2008) ("If no appeal is filed within thirty days of the date of entry of the original decision, such decision shall stand as the final decision of the Commission."). Where the Petitioner fails to show cause, the Court does not need to address the question of actual prejudice. See Moscato, 98 F.3d at 762 (declining to address prejudice prong because Petitioner did not show cause).