Musconetcong Watershed Ass'n v. N.J. Dep't of Envtl. Prot.
[…] The public should be able to count on the DEP to turn square corners by making timely determinations. See Klumpp v. Borough of Avalon, 202 N.J. 390, 413, 997 A.2d 967 (2010) (explaining that "[i]t should go without saying that turning ... square corners is minimally what citizens should be able to expect from their government"). In short, applying N.J.A.C. 1:1-4.1(a) would avoid a four-year delay.

C. MW Association's Request for an Adjudicatory Hearing.

A third-party objector's right to an administrative hearing is defined and circumscribed by the APA. See N.J.S.A. 52:14B-3.1 and -3.3. The APA states that "[p]ersons who have particularized property interests or who are directly affected by a permitting decision have constitutional and statutory rights and remedies." N.J.S.A. 52:14B-3.1(b). A "[t]hird-party," however, is defined in the APA to be any person other than:

(a) An applicant for any agency license, permit, certificate, approval, chapter, registration or other form of permission required by law;

(b) A State agency; or