MUSCARELLA v. MISH
[…] Failure to comply with the Home Improvement Act's requirements constitutes a per se violation of CUTPA pursuant to General Statutes § 20-427(c). A Secondino Son, Inc. v. LoRicco, 215 Conn. 336, 343, 576 A.2d 464 (1990). "However, merely because a per se violation of CUTPA is found, based upon the violations of the Connecticut Home Improvement Act, does not mean that the plaintiff necessarily prevails." Crowley v. Morrow, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford, Docket No. CV 08 5005602 (May 9, 2011, Radcliffe, J.).

General Statutes § 20-427(c) provides in relevant part: "A violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of [§]42-110b.

The court in Murillo v. John's Gutter Cleaning, LLC, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 08 5018320 (April 15, 2011, Peck, J.), recently addressed a similar set of factual circumstances as the present case.