Murtha v. Hartford
[…] In the grievance the union seeks reinstatement, back pay and restoration of benefits from the date of the suspension on February 25, 2003.

A trial was held on the criminal charges in October 2006 and the plaintiff was acquitted on all charges. In the criminal proceedings the plaintiff was represented by Attorneys Hugh Keefe and Michael Georgetti.

As indicated the plaintiff has now brought suit under § 53-39a which is the subject of this motion to dismiss. That statute in relevant part reads as follows:

Whenever in any prosecution of an officer of . . . a local police department for a crime allegedly committed by such officer in the course of his (her) duty as such, the charges dismissed or the officer found not guilty, such officer shall be indemnified by his (her) employing governmental unit for economic loss sustained by him (her) as a result of such prosecution, including the payment of any legal fees necessarily incurred. Such officer may bring an action in Superior Court against such employing governmental unit to enforce the provisions of this section.

B. (1)

As indicated the city has filed a motion to dismiss, claiming the court has no subject matter jurisdiction to grant relief under § 53-39a apart from legal fees.

The court will try to set forth the city's jurisdictional argument.