Murrow v. Bd. of Assessors of Bos.
[…] App. Ct. at 520 n.5, 114 N.E.3d 1011. As discussed in the board's decision, Murrow's easement grants her the exclusive right to use parking space number forty at the condominium. This includes the right to exclude others from using the space, to collect rents from the lease of the space, and to sell her interest in the space and retain the profits therefrom. See Black's Law Dictionary 969 (11th ed. 2019) (defining "present interest" as "[a] property interest in which the privilege of possession or enjoyment is present and not merely future"). The board's interpretation of § 11 was also patently reasonable. The assessment of a tax on Murrow's parking easement is authorized by a plain reading of § 11, which permits assessors to tax "any present interest in real estate to the owner of such interest" (emphasis added). "Where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, it is conclusive as to legislative intent" (citation omitted). South St. Nominee Trust v. Assessors of Carlisle, 70 Mass. App. Ct. 853, 856, 878 N.E.2d 931 (2007).