Murrow v. Bd. of Assessors of Bos.
[…] Id. at 520, 114 N.E.3d 1011. We further noted that the fact "[t]hat the easement is a nonpossessory interest does not derogate from its status as a present interest in real property" (emphasis added). Id. at 520 n.5, 114 N.E.3d 1011, citing Davisson v. Commissioner of Revenue, 18 Mass. App. Ct. 748, 752, 470 N.E.2d 413 (1984).

General Laws c. 183A, § 14, states in part: "Each [condominium] unit and its interest in the common areas and facilities shall be considered an individual parcel of real estate for the assessment and collection of real estate taxes but the common areas and facilities, the building and the condominium shall not be deemed to be a taxable parcel." We have interpreted this language to mean that condominium common areas "may not ... be taxed other than proportionately to the unit owners." First Main St. Corp., 49 Mass. App. Ct. at 29, 725 N.E.2d 1076.