Murray v. Warden, Ellsworth Corr. Facility
[…] Reese's report was transmitted to the trial court. However, "[t]he record is silent . . . as to whether a post-evaluation competency hearing was ever held." MurrayI at 1051-52; MurrayII at 479 ("[T]he record does not reflect that the district court conducted the statutorily mandated competency hearing."). The case proceeded to trial, and Mr. Murray was convicted by a jury of felony murder and aggravated robbery. He was sentenced to concurrent terms of life and 15 years to life. In 1984 the Kansas Supreme Court (KSC) affirmed petitioner's convictions.

K.S.A. 22-3302(1) provided then as it does now:

At any time after the defendant has been charged with a crime and before pronouncement of sentence, the defendant, the defendant's counsel or the prosecuting attorney may request a determination of the defendant's competency to stand trial. If, upon the request of either party or upon the judge's own knowledge and observation, the judge before whom the case is pending finds that there is reason to believe that the defendant is incompetent to stand trial the proceedings shall be suspended and a hearing conducted to determine the competency of the defendant.
K.S.A. § 22-3302; see MurrayI at 1051.