Murray v. Superior Court of Santa Clara Cnty.
[…] The court nonetheless granted the motion to quash based upon its determination that section "1326 does not authorize the defense to issue subpoenas to individuals, non-businesses. I'm finding on that basis that there is no authority for the issuance of the subpoena to the individual victim in this case."

In his petition, Murray argues (as he did below) that sections 1326 and 1327, as well as decisional authority, plainly allow a criminal defendant to subpoena records from a third party, regardless of whether that third party is a business. He is correct.

Section 1326, subdivision (a) provides in part: "The process by which the attendance of a witness before a court or magistrate is required is a subpoena. It may be signed and issued by any of the following: . . . (4) The attorney of record for the defendant."