Murray v. State
[…] The State raised these arguments in its response brief without filing a cross appeal. However, pursuant to App.R. 3(C)(2) a cross appeal is not necessary when the arguments raised do not seek to change the judgment but merely raise alternative grounds in support of the judgment that were either ignored or overlooked by the trial court. Kaplysh v. Takieddine, et al. (1988), 35 Ohio St.3d 170, 175.

R.C. 2305.07 states as follows:

Except as provided in sections 126.301 [126.30.01] and 1302.98 of the Revised Code, an action upon a contract not in writing, express or implied, or upon a liability created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty, shall be brought within six years after the cause of action thereof accrued. (Emphasis added).

R.C. 2743.48 was enacted to provide compensation to innocent persons who have been wrongfully convicted and incarcerated for a felony. Walden v.