Murray v. State
[…] The jury could infer from that admission and the fact of the suspension that he would have been aware both that he owed child support and whether he was current on that obligation. Moreover, we see no relevance in the distinction between a mandatory license suspension—e.g., due to an accumulation of points, as in Rice—and a discretionary suspension resulting from overdue child support. In both cases, the suspension of one's license is a prescribed consequence of the failure to comply with a statutory obligation that one can reasonably anticipate.

Section 10-119(b) of the Family Law Article (Repl. 2012) provides:

(1) . . . [T]he [Child Support] Administration may notify the [MVA] of an obligor with a noncommercial license who is 60 days or more out of compliance, or an obligor with a commercial license who is 120 days or more out of compliance, with the most recent order of the court in making child support payments if: (i) the Administration has accepted an assignment of support under § 5-312(b)(2) of the Human Services Article; or (ii) the recipient of support payments has filed an application for support enforcement services with the Administration.

(2) Upon notification by the Administration under this subsection, the [MVA]: (i) shall suspend the obligor's license or privilege to drive in the State . . . .


Mr. Murray also argues, similar to the defendants in McCallum, Rice, and Steward, that he was not aware of his license suspension because he no longer resided at the address where the suspension notice was sent.