Murray v. Schwartz
[…] Before she could resume navigation, extensive repairs would be necessary and she would have to be furnished proper documentation. The trial judge found that she "was not an instrument of commerce, and had been withdrawn therefrom."

The judge also found that § 80 of the New York Lien Law, McK.Consol.Laws, c. 33, created a lien for wharfage, which libellant had properly perfected; he gave judgment for libellant.

Section 80 of the New York Lien Law reads, in part:
"A debt which is not a lien by the maritime law, and which amounts to fifty dollars or upwards, on a sea-going or ocean-bound vessel, or fifteen dollars or upwards on any other vessel shall be a lien upon such vessel, her tackle, apparel and furniture, and shall be preferred to all other liens thereon, except mariners' wages, if such debt is contracted by the master, owner, charterer, builder or consignee of such ship or vessel, or by the agent of either of them, within this state, for either of the following purposes: * * * 3. For wharfing and the expense of keeping such vessel in port, and for the expense of employing persons to watch her."

Mahar Mason, New York City (Frank C. Mason and Anthony J. Randolph, New York City, of counsel), for libellant-appellee.

Bernard Tompkins, New York City, for claimants-appellants.

Before L. HAND, Chief Judge, and AUGUSTUS N. HAND and FRANK, Circuit Judges.