Murray v. Restor Telephone Products
[…] It may be that Murray felt he did not receive the recognition he was due, given his tenure and achievements, but as any sergeant can attest to, tenure, skill and experience do not result in admission to the Officers' Club. Murray fails to establish a prima facie case of a racially hostile environment, and his claim is DISMISSED.

D. State Law Claims

Plaintiff's state law claims mirror his Title VII claims and fail for the same reasons, with one exception, viz, TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 21.124, Prohibition Against Discriminatory Use of Test Scores. The statutory provision states "It is an unlawful employment practice for a respondent, in connection with the selection or referral of applicants for employment or promotion, to adjust the scores of, use different cutoff scores for, or otherwise alter the results of employment-related tests on the basis of race, color, sex, national origin, religion, age, or disability."