Murray v. N.Y.C. D.O.C.
[…] The City further stated that “[a]dditionally, in order to identify the John and Jane Doe defendants, DOC informed this Office that it also requires the time of day when the incident allegedly occurred.” Id. On October 21, 2021, the Court granted the City's request, ordering Plaintiff, by November 4, 2021, to “(1) to provide Defendant the time of day on November 16, 2020 when the alleged incident occurred; and (2) either to return a fully executed NYCPL § 160.50 release to Defendant or to explain to the Court why he will not do so.” Dkt. No. 15.

Section 160.50(1) of the CPL provides that:

1. Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person, . . . the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed ....Upon receipt of notification of such termination and sealing:
(c) all official records and papers, including judgments and orders of a court but not including published court decisions or opinions or records and briefs on appeal, relating to the arrest or prosecution . . . on file with the division of criminal justice services, any court, police agency, or prosecutor's office shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency;
(d) such records shall be made available to the person accused or to such person's designated agent ....
NYCPL § 160.50.

The Court held an initial pretrial conference on November 4, 2021. Dkt. No. 20. Notice of that conference was mailed to Plaintiff on September 20, 2021. Dkt. No. 11. Plaintiff did not appear at the conference.