Murray v. General Motors, Llc.
[…] Plaintiffs contend that the UCC breach of implied warranty of merchantability claim applies to a retail seller as well as to the manufacturer of a defective automobile. Plaintiffs cite Royal Lincoln-Mercury Sales, Inc. v. Wallace, 415 So. 2d 1024 (Miss. 1982) in support of their argument. In Royal, the Mississippi Supreme Court held that § 75-2-314 can apply to sellers when there is an issue of fact as to whether the item in question was fit for the ordinary purpose for which it was purchased. Royal, 415 So. 2d at 1027.

Section 75-2-314(1) states in pertinent part that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind."

Royal is inapplicable to the question before the court. Royal simply states that a claim for breach of implied warranty of merchantability brought pursuant to § 75-2-314 can apply to sellers.