Murray v. Cuomo
[…] See N.Y. Election Law § 6-136. All signatures must be witnessed by another registered member of the candidate's party. See N.Y. Election Law § 6-132(2). Additional information about each signer (for example, address and date of signature) is required, see N.Y. Election Law § 6-130, and certain restrictions also apply to designating petitions as a whole (for example, requiring "wet" signatures and certain restrictions on how to correct misinformation). See N.Y. Election Law § 6-134. Candidates must file their designating petitions with the Board of Elections on a time frame set forth in state law. See N.Y. Election Law § 158(1) ("A designating petition shall not be filed earlier than the thirteenth Monday before, and not later than the twelfth Thursday preceding the primary election."). Signatures on the designating petitions may not be dated (and indeed, no candidate may collect signatures) more than thirty-seven days before the last day to file the designating petition. See N.Y. Election Law § 6-134(4).