Murray v. Chicago Youth Center
[…] Arteman v. Clinton Community Unit School District No. 15, 198 Ill. 2d at 487; McGurk v. Lincolnway Community School District No. 210, 287 Ill. App. 3d 1059 (1997). Allegations of a failure to supervise are immunized by section 3-108(a), which provides: " Except as otherwise provided by this Act and subject to subdivision (b) neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a failure to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property." (Emphasis added.) 745 ILCS 10/3-108(a) (West 1992). This court has held that these provisions, when applicable, provide immunity from both negligent, as well as willful and wanton conduct. See DeSmet v. County of Rock Island, 219 Ill. 2d 497, 515 (2006); Arteman v.