Murray v. Chicago Youth Center
[…] After reviewing the above-cited cases, we determine that, in the case at bar, although sections 2-201 and 3-108(a) of the Act would ordinarily provide immunity against the type of allegations advanced by the plaintiffs, there is "otherwise provided" in the Tort Immunity Act a provision which more directly addresses the situation which gave rise to plaintiffs' injury. Ryan was injured when he was trampolining during an extracurricular tumbling class in which he voluntarily participated. Trampolining is specifically listed in section 3-109(b)(3) of the Act as a hazardous recreational activity and section 3-109(a) establishes that a public entity or public employee will not be liable to any person who participates in a hazardous recreational activity "for any damage or injury to property or persons arising out of [a person's voluntary participation in a] hazardous recreational activity" which takes place on public property. 745 ILCS 10/3-109(a) (West 1992). This general grant of immunity is subject to two exceptions: (1) if the public entity fails "to guard or warn of a dangerous condition of which [the public entity] has actual or constructive notice and of which the participant does not have nor can be reasonably expected to have had notice," and (2) if an act of willful and wanton conduct by a public entity or a public employee proximately causes the injury. 745 ILCS 10/3-109(c) (West 1992).