Murray v. AET Inc.
[…] Id. at 24. In addition, plaintiff denies that the amended complaint needed to designate the DOHSA claim, and the in rem claim discussed in Section III, as admiralty claims under FRCP 9(h). Id. at 18-19.

B. Analysis

In general, a DOHSA claim falls under the admiralty subject matter jurisdiction of this court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1333 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of: (1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.”); 46 U.S.C. § 30302 (stating “the personal representative of the decedent may bring a civil action in admiralty”). Plaintiff pleads the DOHSA claim in the alternative. Verified Am. Compl. at 21 (stating “THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION, PLED IN THE ALTERNATIVE, DOHSA NEGLIGENCE AND UNSEAWORTHINESS WRONGFUL DEATH ACTION” (emphasis omitted); Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(d)(2)-(3).