Murray v. AET Inc.
[…] This court, then, turns to the question of why Congress would use the term “high seas” to refer to an area 12 nautical miles or closer to the shore. 46 U.S.C. app. § 761(b); see 46 U.S.C. § 30307(c) (revising 46 U.S.C. app. § 761(b)) (stating similarly “on the high seas 12 nautical miles or less”); Helman, 637 F.3d at 991. At the times of the above amendments to DOHSA and since, that entire area was part of the U.S. territorial sea. See Proclamation No. 5928, 54 Fed.Reg. 777.

As noted, § 30307(c) states in part that DOHSA does not apply to deaths from commercial aviation accidents “on the high seas 12 nautical miles or less from the shore of the United States.” 46 U.S.C. § 30307(c). Congress, through this amendment, clarified the meaning of “high seas” in a way that appears inconsistent with a reading of “high seas” as having independent meaning as non-U.S. territorial waters.