Murray v. AET Inc.
[…] On October 6, 2006, Congress amended the subsection of DOHSA not applicable to commercial aviation accidents from “on the high seas beyond a marine league” to “on the high seas beyond 3 nautical miles” in the current version of the statute. 46 U.S.C. § 30302 (revising 46 U.S.C. app. § 761(a)). The House Report stated: “The words ‘3 nautical miles' are substituted for ‘a marine league' for clarity.” H.R. REP. NO. 109-170, 41, as reprinted in 2006 U.S.C.C.A.N. 972, 988 (2005).