Murray v. AET Inc.
[…] Had Congress intended for the boundary of the statute to shift with the extension of territorial waters, the 2006 amendment clarifying DOHSA's boundary presumably would have reflected this shift.
Helman v. Alcoa Glob. Fasteners, Inc., 637 F.3d 986, 991 (9th Cir. 2011); see also Def. Mem. at 8.

This conclusion is reinforced by the text of another section of DOHSA, 46 U.S.C. § 30306, which also refers to the “high seas.” Section 30306 states that a civil admiralty action can be brought in U.S. court “[w]hen a cause of action exists under the law of a foreign country for death by wrongful act, neglect, or default on the high seas.” 46 U.S.C. § 30306. Section 30306 of DOHSA does not list a specific mileage following “high seas,” as there is listed in §§ 30302 and 30307. The court considers this omission to be intentional. See generally Russello v.