Murray v. AET Inc.
[…] Pl. Mem. at 12-14; STATE § 7-a(1).

See supra Section I.A.

The court assesses where DOHSA, a federal statute, applies. The court does not agree with plaintiff's understanding of New York's territorial waters. As stated above, DOHSA does not apply in state territorial waters. 46 U.S.C. § 30308(b) (“INTERNAL WATERS.-This chapter does not apply to the Great Lakes or waters within the territorial limits of a State.”); Tallentire, 477 U.S. at 227; see also Dooley, 524 U.S. at 122. Therefore, plaintiff's argument regarding New York's territorial claims beyond three nautical miles, if valid, would mean DOHSA would not apply in this case.