Murray v. AET Inc.
[…] Following these principles, the Long Island court determined that it “should interpret both ‘high seas' and ‘beyond a marine league' to have independent meaning.” Id. (citing Gustafson, 513 U.S. at 574). Further, the court agreed with the plaintiff in that case that “[high seas] denotes international waters beyond both state and federal territorial waters.” Id. at 208.

The Long Island court found additional support for its conclusion in the section of DOHSA that discusses foreign causes of action and includes a reference to “high seas.” Id. at 208 (quoting 46 U.S.C. app. § 764); see 46 U.S.C. § 30306 (revising 46 U.S.C. app. § 764) (“When a cause of action exists under the law of a foreign country for death by wrongful act, neglect, or default on the high seas, a civil action in admiralty may be brought in a court of the United States based on the foreign cause of action, without abatement of the amount for which recovery is authorized.”).