Murray v. AET Inc.
[…] See id. ¶¶ 109-112.

In addition, there is some confusion between the parties as to the law under which plaintiff's in rem cause of action is alleged. See id.; Def. Mem. at 19-21; Pl. Mem. at 20-23; Def. Br. at 9-10. Because this court concludes that DOHSA applies, see supra Section I.B, plaintiff's in rem claims can be brought only as far as they assert a cause of action under DOHSA, for which the LOU would serve as the security to provide any pertinent damages. See generally 46 U.S.C. § 30302 (noting an individual can “bring a civil action in admiralty against the person or vessel responsible”); Fed.R.Civ.P. C(1)(b) (“An action in rem may be brought . . . [w]henever a statute of the United States provides for a maritime action in rem or a proceeding analogous thereto.”).