Murray v. AET Inc.
[…] Id. at 223. See generally Helman, 637 F.3d at 991-92 (“‘High seas,' however, has no apparent, independent geographical significance, other than perhaps to emphasize that the boundary beyond which DOHSA applies is the point where U.S. territorial waters ended at the time of enactment.”). She further stated that there was nothing to indicate that Congress intended the meaning of “high seas” in DOHSA to change based on “international concepts.” Long Island, 209 F.3d at 216 (Sotomayor, J., dissenting). Moreover, as noted, the majority in Long Island stated: “Section 7 was inserted to clarify that state waters were not subject to DOHSA.” Id. at 208 (majority opinion) (citing Tallentire, 477 U.S. at 231-32); see 46 U.S.C. app. § 767 (“The provisions of any State statute giving or regulating rights of action or remedies for death shall not be affected by this chapter. Nor shall this chapter apply to the Great Lakes or to any waters within the territorial limits of any State, or to any navigable waters in the Panama Canal Zone.”) (current version at 46 U.S.C. § 30308).