Murphy v. Trans World Airlines, No
[…] The insurer's remedy for fraudulent activities occurring outside of the division of dispute resolution would be elsewhere. See Anaesy v. The Flatley Co., 10 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 322, 323 (1995) (remedy for fraud in Superior Court if conduct took place prior to the 1991 amendments to G.L. c. 152; G.L.c. 266, § 111A (action for false insurance claims).

Although not applicable to the facts of this case, employees are currently required to report earnings by way of an earning statement. G.L.c. 152, § 11D (1) provides:

Any employee entitled to receive weekly compensation under this chapter shall have an affirmative duty to report to the insurer all earnings, including wages or salary earned from self-employment. Insurers shall notify employees of said duty on a form approved by the department. Such form shall indicate that failure to report any earnings may subject the employee to civil or criminal penalties, and shall further indicate that failure to file an earnings report on a form approved by the department within thirty days of an insurer's request for such filing may result in the insurer's suspension of the employee's weekly benefits; provided however, that no employee shall be required to file an earnings report more often than once every six months.

St. 1991, c. 398, § 32, was approved December 23, 1991, and by § 111 made effective upon passage. It is procedural in character, applicable to statements concerning earnings after December 23, 1991.