Murphy v. Trans World Airlines, No
[…] Id. We recommit the matter for further findings on the issue of earning capacity. G.L.c. 152, § 11C.

IV. Employee Attorney's Fees.

The employee's last contention charges the judge committed a legal error in ordering him to pay his own attorney's fee when he prevailed in the insurer's appeal to discontinue weekly benefits. (Addendum to Decision, pp. 232, 236.) Section 13A(5) states in pertinent part: "Whenever an insurer files a complaint or contests a claim for benefits and then . . . the employee prevails at such hearing the insurer shall pay a fee to the employee's attorney . . . ." G.L.c. 152, § 13A(5). Because the judge did not grant the insurer's request to discontinue, and did find the employee continued to be partially incapacitated and entitled to some § 35 benefits, the employee did prevail for purposes of § 13A(5).