Murphy v. Richert
[…] "Restatements are not binding on Illinois courts unless adopted by [the Illinois Supreme Court]." In re Estate of Lieberman, 909 N.E.2d 915, 922 (Ill. App. 2009). Because there is no Illinois Supreme Court case specifically adopting § 217, that section "merely provides guidance." Id. But particularly in light of Monco, the Court is persuaded that the Illinois courts would follow § 217 in considering whether a release purporting to discharge the trustee's liability for breach of trust was effective.

The Court observes that, on January 1, 2020, the Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/101, et seq., became effective, replacing the Illinois Trusts and Trustees Act, 760 ILCS 5/1, et seq. Section 1009 of the Trust Code provides that "[a] trustee is not liable to a beneficiary . . . for a breach of trust if the beneficiary . . . released the trustee from liability for the breach . . . unless . . . at the time of the . . . release . . . the beneficiary did not know of the beneficiary's rights or of the material facts relating to the breach." 760 ILCS 3/1009(a)(2).