Murphy v. Richert
[…] Because Versions A and B did not provide for the distribution of forty-seven percent of the trust estate, moreover, paragraph 5.5 of Versions A and B obligated defendant to distribute that sum-$287,552.79-in accordance with then-applicable Arizona intestacy law. This would have required defendant to distribute a third of that sum-$95,850.83-to Anna White. But if Version C were the genuine trust document, then defendant would have been entitled to the Carefree home and a further $287,552.79.

Under Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 14-2103(3), if a decedent is not survived by a descendant or a parent, the estate is distributed to "the descendants of the decedent's parents or either of them by representation." In Robert's case, that meant that each of his sisters, Anna White and Mary Jane Richert, was entitled to a one-third share of the forty-seven percent at issue, while the children of Robert's brother Thomas, defendant and David Richert, were each entitled to a one-sixth share.