Murphy v. Richert
[…] See Johnson v. Collins, 5 F. App'x 479, 485 (7th Cir. 2001). A general guardian, a committee, a conservator, or "a like fiduciary" may sue on behalf of an incompetent person. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(c)(1). Under Illinois law, "[a]n individual holding a power of attorney is a fiduciary as a matter of law." Estate of Alford v. Shelton, 89 N.E.3d 391, 397 (Ill. 2017). Absent an express statement to the contrary, moreover, a power of attorney authorizes an attorney-in-fact to act while the principal is incompetent. In re Estate of Beetler, 83 N.E.3d 1136, 1141 (Ill. App. 2017); see also 755 ILCS 45/2-5 ("Unless the agency states an earlier termination date, the agency continues until the death of the principal, notwithstanding any lapse of time, the principal's disability or incapacity or appointment of a guardian for the principal after the agency is signed."). Because the power of attorney held by Kathleen contains no such limitation, see [PX 27] 2-4, Kathleen had authority to sue on Anna's behalf.