Murphy v. Oconto Cnty. Drainage Bd.
[…] The Murphys assert that 23 .94% of the confirmed District benefits involved the signature of an “agent” and any such signatures cannot be counted as a matter of law without such an individual having filed a form as required by § 88.04(1). Second, the Murphys argue that pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 8.40(2), each page of a suspension petition requires the name of the circulator. The Murphys assert signatures comprising 13.40% of the District's confirmed benefits were invalid on this ground.

¶ 52 Beginning with the Murphys' latter argument, we reject their attempt to insert Wis. Stat. § 8.40(2) into the drainage statutes. Subsection 8.40(2) states that the certification of a qualified elector “shall appear at the bottom of each separate sheet of each petition specified in sub (1).” Subsection 8.40(1), in turn, applies to “each separate sheet of each petition for an election, including a referendum.” A suspension petition filed under Wis. Stat. § 88.81 is not a petition for an election or a referendum. The Murphys also invoke Wis.