Murphy v. Murphy
[…] FL § 12-201(g). Because the basic child support obligations, as set forth in FL § 12-204(e), are "designed to cover typical costs of raising children, including ordinary medical expenses such as [ ] medications and co-payments," trial courts generally may not order a parent to pay for ordinary medical expenses. Bare v. Bare, 192 Md. App. 307, 317 (2010). The trial court erred in ordering Ms. Murphy to pay ordinary medical expenses and, additionally, in ordering that those expenses be shared equally instead of in proportion to the parties' respective incomes.

Section 12-204(h)(2) of the Family Law Article provides:

(2) Any extraordinary medical expenses incurred on behalf of a child shall be added to the basic child support obligation and shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes.

As we recognized in Bare:

Of course, our interpretation of F.L. § 12-204 should not be misunderstood to mean that a court may never make an award of ordinary medical expenses in a guidelines case. As we tacitly recognized in Boswell [v. Boswell, 118 Md.