Murphy v. Maclennan
[…] Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Pleading, § 402, p. 542 [right to plead in the alternative summarized and cases compiled].)

Plaintiff could have pled on information and belief that both defendants examined his knee, ordered x-rays and negligently failed to diagnose his knee injury. He chose not to and instead alleged that it was either one defendant or the other.

We agree that plaintiff was entitled to plead his case in the alternative under the circumstances, but we would add a further justification for that conclusion—namely, section 379, subdivision (c). That section, which is one of the statutory provisions concerning permissive joinder of parties, states as follows: “Where the plaintiff is in doubt as to the person from whom he or she is entitled to redress, he or she may join two or more defendants, with the intent that the question as to which, if any, of the defendants is liable, and to what extent, may be determined between the parties.” In Kraft v.