Murphy v. Lamborn
[…] “[O]nce it is determined that Members are acting within the ‘legitimate legislative sphere' the Speech or Debate Clause is an absolute bar to interference.” Eastland, 421 U.S. at 503 (citation omitted). “Such is the nature of absolute immunity, which is-in a word-absolute.” Rangel, 785 F.3d at 24.

Because Defendant's statements and votes during the Joint Session fall “within the ‘legitimate legislative sphere[, ]' the Speech or Debate Clause is an absolute bar to” any claims against him over those activities. Eastland, 421 U.S. at 503.

3. Federal Question Jurisdiction

Section 1355 provides a means of “proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture . . . incurred under any Act of Congress . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a). However, Section 1355(a) “does not permit private parties to bring an action for damages in federal court.” Agarwal v. United States, No. 18-cv-03125, 2019 WL 2476613, at *2 (D.D.C. June 13, 2019) (citing Fields v.