Murphy v. Lajaunie
[…] Schear v. Food Scope Am., Inc., 297 F.R.D. 114, 133 (S.D.N.Y. 2014). For the reasons set forth, the Court agrees with Judge Torres.

In interpreting the statute, our "starting point" is the text. United States v. Piervinanzi, 23 F.3d 670, 677 (2d Cir. 1994); accord Raynor v. Landmark Chrysler, 18 N.Y.3d 48, 56 (2011). Here, Section 196-d plainly states that "[n]othing in this subdivision shall be construed as affecting the allowances from the minimum wage for gratuities in the amount determined in accordance with the provisions of article nineteen of this chapter." Tellingly, while the FLSA expressly prohibits employers who unlawfully retain tips from availing themselves of the tip credit, NYLL lacks similar language.