Murphy v. Girouard Associates, Inc.
[…] Public Act 93-228, which became effective July 1, 1993, decreased the scope of workers' compensation exclusivity by eliminating most claims for mental injuries under the Connecticut Workers' Compensation Act. SeeSanford v. Clinton Public Schools, Workers' Compensation Commission, Case No. 03446 CRB-03-96-10 (March 5, 1998, Frankel, Chrmn.); Herman v. Sherwood Industries, Inc., Workers' Compensation Commission, Case No. 3228 CRB-6-95-12 (May 12, 1997, Frankl, Chrmn.). The Connecticut Workers' Compensation Act, General Statutes §§ 31-275 et seq., as amended, provides that "`[p]ersonal injury' or `injury' shall not be construed to include . . . (ii) A mental or emotional impairment, unless such impairment arises from a physical injury or occupational disease; or (iii) A mental or emotional impairment which results from a personnel action, including, but not limited to, a transfer, promotion, demotion or termination. . . ." General Statutes § 31-275(16)(B). (Emphasis added.) Thus, the courts are left to decide whether the common law affords relief for such emotional distress.