Murphy v. Farmer
[…] O.C.G.A. § 51–7–81. Malice “means acting with ill will or for a wrongful purpose and may be inferred in an action if the party initiated, continued, or procured civil proceedings or process in a harassing manner or used process for a purpose other than that of securing the proper adjudication of the claim upon which the proceedings are based.” Id. § 51–7–80. Wrongful purpose includes “[a]ttempting to unjustifiably harass or intimidate another party or witness to the proceeding” or “[a]ttempting to unjustifiably accomplish some ulterior or collateral purpose other than resolving the subject controversy on its merits.” Id. And a proceeding is without justification if it is frivolous, groundless in fact or in law, or vexatious. Id.

The foregoing statute is the exclusive remedy for abusive litigation in Georgia.