Murphy v. Ditech Fin., L.L.C.
[…] She also alleged that Ditech made false, misleading, and deceptive statements in its complaint stating that she was in default of a note and could be held personally liable for any deficiency balance not realized from the sale of the property.

{¶13} Murphy brought her consumer sales practices act claims under R.C. 1345.02(A) and 1345.03(A). Those sections provide that "[n]o supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction," R.C. 1345.02(A), and that "[n]o supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unconscionable act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction." R.C. 1345.03(A).