MURPHY v. DANBURY CAR-G-CAM UNI
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 301.

The plaintiff, in her memorandum in opposition to the motion, asserts that since 1991 Car-G-Cam has failed to file any annual or biennial reports with the secretary of state, pursuant to General Statutes § 33-953, thereby bringing into question its legal existence and validity as a separate entity. The plaintiff argues that under General Statutes § 33-954 (a), Car-G-Cam is in default and may no longer be in good standing and, therefore, issues of fact exist as to whether the Car-G-Cam officers are personally liable.

General Statutes § 33-953 states, in relevant part, "(a) Each domestic corporation . . . shall file a biennial or annual report with the Secretary of the State as prescribed in this section. . . . (c) Each biennial or annual report shall set forth as of a date which complies with subsection (d) of this section and which is specified in such report: (1) The name of the corporation; (2) the principal office of the corporation or, in the case of a foreign corporation (A) the address of the principal office of the corporation in the state under the laws of which it is incorporated, (B) the address of the executive offices of the corporation and (C) the address of the principal office of the corporation in this state, if any; and (3) the names and respective business and residence addresses of the directors and officers of the corporation, except that if good cause is shown, the Secretary of the State may accept business addresses in lieu of business and residence addresses of the directors and officers of the corporation. For purposes of this section, a showing of good cause shall include, but not be limited to, a showing that public disclosure of the residence addresses of the corporation's directors and officers may expose the personal security of such directors and officers to significant risk."

General Statutes § 33-954 (a) states, "Any corporation required to file annual reports as provided in section 33-953, which fails to file its annual report on or before the due date thereof, shall be in default in respect thereof until the same is filed."