Murphy v. City of Kirkland
[…] See Lew v. Seattle Sch. Dist., 47 Wn. App. 575, 578, 736 P.2d 690 (1987).

Employees generally have no right to have a grievance arbitrated and settlement short of arbitration is both contemplated and encouraged. See Vaca v. Sipes, 386 U.S. 171, 177, 191-92, 87 S. Ct. 903, 17 L. Ed. 2d 842 (1967) ("If the individual employee could compel arbitration of his grievance regardless of its merit, the settlement machinery provided by the contract would be substantially undermined.").

Nor did RCW 41.56.080 preclude the City from settling the grievance. That statute permits an employee to "present his grievance to the public employer and have such grievance adjusted without the intervention of the exclusive bargaining representative[.]" Murphy alleges that he presented his grievance to the City solely in his individual capacity. But even assuming that allegation is true, Murphy later turned the matter over to the Guild when the grievance was denied. He thus waived his right to proceed without Guild intervention. The settlement did not violate RCW 41.56.080.

RCW 41.56.080 provides in part:

The bargaining representative . . . shall be certified by the commission as the exclusive bargaining representative of . . . all the public employees . . .: PROVIDED, That any public employee at any time may present his grievance to the public employer and have such grievance adjusted without the intervention of the exclusive bargaining representative. . . .

City's Negligence and Defamation

Murphy next argues, again without citation to authority, that the superior court erred in dismissing his claims against the City and several City employees for negligence and defamation.