Murphy v. Airway Air Charter, Inc.
[…] Id. art. 21(1). Article 23 explains “Special Drawing Right” refers to a national currency's “Special Drawing Right as defined by the International Monetary Fund.” Id. art 23. Article 26 in turn provides:
Any provision tending to relieve the carrier of liability or to fix a lower limit than that which is laid down in this Convention shall be null and void, but the nullity of any such provision does not involve the nullity of the whole contract, which shall remain subject to the provisions of this Convention.
Id. art. 26.

The United States' implementing regulation provides that this sum is fixed at $75,000.00 USD, not at the United States' Special Drawing Right. 14 C.F.R. § 203.4 (2019) (“Participation in the Montreal Agreement, whether by signing the Agreement, filing a signed counterpart to it under § 203.3, or by operation of law under § 203.5, shall constitute a special agreement between the carrier and its passengers as a condition of carriage that a liability limit of not less than $ 75,000 (U.S.) shall apply under Article 22(1) of the Warsaw Convention for passenger injury and death.”).

III. DISCUSSION

Airway and Gutierrez seek dismissal of Plaintiffs' Fourth Amended Complaint and contend Plaintiffs claims fail because the Liability Waiver releases them from liability for injuries resulting from the plane crash.