Murphy-Richardson v. Maricopa Cnty. Superior Court
[…] In their response, Respondents note that Petitioner did not identify the state court proceedings he wished the Court to stay or provide reasons for the stay request (Doc. 57 at 1-2). Respondents further state that they take no position on Petitioner's motion to stay the state court proceedings (Id. at 2). In his Reply, Petitioner asserts it is self-evident that his motion pertains to his pending PCR proceedings in state court, but he does not provide any reasons why the Court should grant the motion other than it is authorized under § 2251(a)(1) to do so (Doc. 67 at 1-3).

Title 28 section 2251 addresses stay of state court proceedings by federal habeas corpus courts. 28 U.S.C. § 2251. Section 2251(a)(1) provides that in pending matters:

[a] justice or judge of the United States before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending, may, before final judgment or after final judgment of discharge, or pending appeal, stay any proceeding against the person
detained in any State court or by or under the authority of any State for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding.
28 U.S.C. § 2251(a)(1). Section 2251 is primarily applied in the context of stays of execution of capital defendants, but “allows for a stay of any proceeding, judicial or otherwise, relating to the subject matter of the habeas corpus petition.” Byrd v.