Murphy Oil USA, Inc. v. Baker (In re Baker)
[…] Too, Murphy's check deception claim against Mr. Baker fails, as there was no evidence that he had any involvement in Baker Oil's finances.

4. Exemplary Damages and Awardable Costs

As the Court found that Mr. Baker is liable to Murphy under Indiana Code § 34-24-3-1 for conversion as defined by Indiana Code § 35-43-4-3(a), we must now consider both whether to impose exemplary damages as authorized by statute and the appropriate additional amount to award Murphy for its reasonable attorney's fee and certain of its costs for which Indiana Code § 34-24-3-1 requires compensation.

The statute permits a trial court to award exemplary damages in "an amount not to exceed three (3) times the actual damages of the person suffering a loss. Ind. Code § 34-24-3-1(1). However, "the award of damages above the actual damages is within the discretion of the trial court." Burgett v. Haynes, 572 N.E.2d 1296, 1298 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991) (interpreting Ind. Code § 34-4-30-1, the predecessor of Ind. Code § 34-24-3-1).