Murphy Oil USA, Inc. v. Baker (In re Baker)
[…] The Court finds the evidence presented by Murphy on that question to be persuasive.

B. Liability Under Indiana's Crime Victim's Relief Act

Notwithstanding the Court's determination of the Bakers' contractual liability, it is necessary to consider Murphy's additional counts, as they present the possibility of a much larger liability based on treble damages and recovery of some of Murphy's litigation costs and attorney's fees. Indiana's Crime Victim's Relief Act, Ind. Code § 34-24-3-1, provides, inter alia, that one who "suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 35-43...may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss" for "[a]n amount not to exceed three (3) times the actual damages," in addition to court costs, a reasonable attorney's fee, and certain expenses related to the litigation. In turn, Indiana Code Article 35-43 defines criminal offenses against property.