Murphy Med. Assocs. v. Cigna Health & Life Ins. Co.
[…] (Defs.' Partial Mot. to Dismiss [Doc. # 93].) At oral argument Plaintiffs withdrew Count Three, and so only Count Two is at issue.

II. Legal Standard

The Court has previously set out the standards for deciding a motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6). (Order Granting in Part Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss [Doc. # 48] at 3-4.)

III. Discussion

Under CUTPA, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b(a), “[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” To assist courts in determining whether a practice violates CUTPA, the Connecticut Supreme Court has identified several relevant factors, only one of which needs to be satisfied: