Murphree v. Godshall
[…] Alternatively, Godshall argues that "[t]he fund closed with no payout to Godshall on or about May 3, 2011[,] so Godshall's claims that fall within the applicable statutes of limitation survive Murphree's motion to dismiss."

Murphree's Memorandum Supporting His Second Motion to Dismiss Pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) and Rule 9(b) ("Memorandum in Support of Second Motion to Dismiss"), Docket Entry No. 41, pp. 15-18.

Godshall's Response to Second Motion to Dismiss, Docket Entry No. 42, p. 20.

Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code § 16.069 provides:

(a) If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitation on the date the party's answer is required.



(b) The counterclaim or cross claim must be filed not later than the 3 0th day after the date on which the party's answer is required.
"Where the requirements of the statute are met, section 16.069 allows those who are already parties to the action to assert claims against one another that would otherwise be time-barred." J.M.K. 6, Inc. v. Gregg & Gregg, P.C., 192 S.W.3d 189, 199 (Tex.