MURO v. TARGET CORPORATION
[…] Bragg v. Bill Heard Chevrolet, Inc., 374 F.3d 1060, 65 (11th Cir. 2004) (citations omitted); Davis v. Werne, 673 F.2d 866, 869 (5th Cir. 1982) (citations omitted); In re Bumpers, No. 03 C 111, 2003 WL 22119929, *2 (N.D. Ill. Sep. 11, 2003), citing Rochon v. Citicorp Mortgage, Inc., No. 94 C 3326, 1996 WL 167056, *2 (N.D. Ill. Apr. 5, 1996). In light of these two interpretive dictates, the court addresses Plaintiff's argument briefly.

TILA was enacted with the "broad purpose of promoting `the informed use of credit.'" Mithollin, 444 U.S. at 559, quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1601. The statute pursues this aim by assuring a "meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit." 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a). Finally, the Act seeks "to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices." Id. In furtherance of these goals, TILA restricts the ability of credit card issuers to issue unsolicited credit cards absent a prior contractual relationship with the would-be cardholder.