MURO v. TARGET CORPORATION
[…] (Plaintiff's Reply Brief, at 12.) Plaintiff fails to explain, however, how she was damaged by this inability to retain the Target Guest Card when she insists that she cancelled her Guest Card account in December 1999. Having done so, she cannot now complain that Target Corporation's actions years later interfered with her ability to retain that card. Defendants' motion for summary judgment is granted.

3. South Dakota Codified Law § 55-1-8

Finally, Plaintiff brings a claim under South Dakota Codified Law § 55-1-8. This statute provides that "[o]ne who gains a thing by fraud, accident, mistake, undue influence, the violation of a trust or other wrongful act, is, unless he has some other and better right thereto, an implied trustee of the thing gained for the benefit of the person who would otherwise have had it." S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 55-1-8. Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Target National Bank transfers all or substantially all of its receivables into a trust maintained by Defendant Target Receivables Corporation and that "[b]y wrongfully converting Target Guest Card accounts into Target Visa accounts,