MURO v. TARGET CORPORATION
[…] (Pl.'s Dep., at 36.) Mr. Blumenthal suggested that she speak with David Piell, an attorney in private practice who has been involved in class action litigation. ( Id.) On September 27, 2004, Mr. Piell filed suit on behalf of Plaintiff and a class of similarly situated individuals against Target Corporation, Target National Bank, and Target Receivables Corporation.

DISCUSSION

Plaintiff's central claim is that Target's unsolicited issuance of Target Visa Cards to holders of Target Guest Cards violated the Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1642. Section 1642 provides that "no credit card shall be issued except in response to a request or application therefor." 15 U.S.C. § 1642. The federal regulations implementing TILA provide that credit cards may not be issued except (1) in response to an oral or written request or application or (2) as a renewal of, or substitute for, a previously accepted card. 12 C.F.R. § 226.12(a)(1)-(2).