Murnane Assoc. v. Harrison G. Parking Corp.
[…] Canada v. United States, 484 F.2d 692, 703, cert denied sub nom. Canadian Parkhill Pipe Stringing v. United States 415 U.S. 931).

Plaintiff also sought summary judgment on its retainage claim on the ground that the City failed to perform its duty to retain as mandated by General Municipal Law § 106-b. That section, however, creates no private cause of action for a municipality's failure to retain, and no such cause of action may be implied. Subdivision (2) of section 106-b provides in relevant part: "Nothing provided herein shall create any obligation on the part of the public owner to pay or to see to the payment of any moneys to any subcontractor or materialman from any contractor nor shall anything provided herein serve to create any relationship in contract or otherwise, implied or expressed, between the subcontractor or materialman and the public owner." We reject plaintiff's contention that the above language applies only to the contractor's duty to retain, which is the focus of subdivision (2), not to the municipality's duty to retain, which is the focus of subdivision (1).