Murillo v. City of Woodland
[…] (Piercy Depo. at 7:23-8:1; Murillo Depo. at 105:9-14, 244:15-22.) Neither party disputed in their papers or at the hearing that this was the basis for the traffic stop.

Under California law, a "limit line" is defined as "a solid white line not less than 12 nor more than 24 inches wide, extending across a roadway or any portion thereof to indicate the point at which traffic is required to stop in compliance with legal requirements." Cal. Veh. Code § 377. California Vehicle Code § 22450(a) provides that "[t]he driver of any vehicle approaching a stop sign at the entrance to, or within, an intersection shall stop at a limit line, if marked, otherwise before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection. . . . If there is no limit line or crosswalk, the driver shall stop at the entrance to the intersecting roadway." A violation of Section 22450(a) constitutes an infraction. See Cal. Veh.