Murillo v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Labor Code section 6400 provides that the duty to provide a place of employment “that is safe and healthful for the employees therein” is placed on employers. On “multiemployer worksites,” that duty applies to (1) employers whose employees were exposed to the hazard; (2) employers who actually created the hazard; (3) employers who were responsible, by contract or through actual practice, for safety and health conditions on the worksite; and (4) employers who had the responsibility for actually correcting the hazard. (Lab. Code, § 6400, subds. (a)-(b).) Those provisions are restated in Code of Regulations, title 8, section 336.10. Subdivision (c) of Labor Code section 6400 makes it clear that the statute was not intended to broaden the scope of tort liability. “It is the intent of the Legislature, in adding subdivision (b) to this section, to codify existing regulations with respect to the responsibility of employers at multiemployer worksites. Subdivision (b) of this section is declaratory of existing law and shall not be construed or interpreted as creating a new law or as modifying or changing an existing law.” (Lab. Code, § 6400, subd. (c).)

Thus, Labor Code section 6400 “does not create civil liability on the part of specified ‘employers’ to injured employees, for breach of a nondelegable duty or otherwise. (See Waste Management Inc. v.