Murillo v. City of Los Angeles
[…] The regulation’s detailed requirements for “personal fall arrest systems,” include that they “be rigged such that an employee can neither free fall more than 6 feet, nor contact any lower level, and, where practicable, the anchor end of the lanyard shall be secured at a level not lower than the employee’s waist.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 1670, subds. (a)-(b).) Code of Federal Regulations, title 29, section 1926.501 provides similar, highly detailed requirements, setting forth requirements “for employers to provide fall protection systems.” (29 C.F.R. § 1926.501, subd. (a).) Further, “Each employee on a walking/working surface (horizontal and vertical surface) with an unprotected side or edge which is 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above a lower level shall be protected from falling by the use of guardrail systems, safety net systems, or personal fall arrest systems.” (29 C.F.R. § 1926.501, subd. (b)(1).) Javier was not wearing fall arrest gear such as a safety lanyard that complied with those regulations at the time of his accident.