Murdock v. Murdock
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court's ruling, we cannot say the court erred in determining a $40,000 sanction award would not impose an unreasonable financial burden on Louis.

While the trial court properly considered "all evidence concerning the parties' incomes, assets, and liabilities" in assessing whether sanctions would impose an unreasonable financial burden (§ 271, subd. (a)), we conclude the court erred in placing a judicial lien upon the TIAA-CREF retirement accounts for the purpose of satisfying the sanctions order. Code of Civil Procedure section 704.115, subdivision (b) provides, "All amounts held, controlled, or in process of distribution by a private retirement plan, for the payment of benefits as an annuity, pension, retirement allowance, disability payment, or death benefit from a private retirement plan are exempt." (Code Civ. Proc., § 704.115, subd. (b).) "The purpose of this exemption is to safeguard a source of income for retirees at the expense of creditors." (Yaesu Electronics Corp. v.